Ed Sapone’s DECISIONS OF THE WEEK -March 7, 2019
[…] The Circuit agreed.

A prior state conviction qualifies as a “prior sex conviction” under § 3559(e) only if “the least of conduct made criminal by the state statute [of conviction] falls within the scope of activity” punishable under one of the statutes constituting a federal sex offense. The parties agreed that the federal sex offense equivalent to second degree sodomy is 18 USC § 2241(c).

A person is guilty of sodomy in the second degree when, “being eighteen years old or more, he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person less than fourteen years old.” Penal Law § 130.45. By contrast, § 2241(c) applies to a defendant who “knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who has not attained the age of 12 years . . . or attempts to do so.” Under the categorical approach, the court asks, “whether the least of conduct made criminal by the state statute falls within the scope of activity that the federal statute penalizes.”